TrinkwassermonitorTap water in Germany

Water hardness and tap water in Wiesbaden

Wiesbaden, Hessen · Postcode 65183, 65189, 65193, 65197, 65203

This page is a translation of the German version; the German page is authoritative. German version · Report a translation error

Short answer: The tap water in Wiesbaden has a total hardness of 20.8 °dH, hardness range “hard” (as of 22 January 2026). All tested parameters with a legal limit (9) meet the limits set by the German Drinking Water Ordinance (TrinkwV). Source: test report by WLW Wiesbaden. WaterScore: 100 out of 100 (data coverage: 5 of 7 core parameters).

Verified drinking-water values

ParameterValueLimit (TrinkwV)Sampling dateSourceStatus
Nitrate1.2 mg/L50 mg/L22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
PFAS (sum)0.001 µg/L0.1 µg/L

22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Lead< 0.00005 mg/L0.01 mg/L
22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Uranium0.00054 mg/L0.01 mg/L22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Copper< 0.005 mg/L2 mg/L22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Chloride37.6 mg/L
250 mg/L22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Sulphate93.1 mg/L
250 mg/L22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Sodium18.8 mg/L200 mg/L22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Calcium117 mg/L–22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Magnesium19 mg/L–22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
pH7.336.5–9.522 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified
Total hardness20.8 °dH (hard)no legal limit22 January 2026WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KGverified

Note from the test report (in the German original): WLW Wiesbaden / Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KG · Werte für das Gewinnungsgebiet Hessisches Ried (Probe 22.01.2026). Ein zweites, deutlich weicheres Gewinnungsgebiet im Taunus (Kellerskopfstollen, Probe 16.01.2026) misst nur 3,88 °dH (0,69 mmol/l, Härtebereich weich) bei Nitrat 8,3 mg/l und PFAS unterhalb der Bestimmungsgrenze. Welches Gebiet eine Adresse versorgt, hängt vom Wiesbadener Stadtteil ab (amtliche Bekanntmachung der Stadtwerke listet die Härtekategorie je Stadtteil).

Is a value wrong or out of date? Report an error – we check every report against the original source.

Water at your own tap: The values describe the water the supplier delivers – not automatically the water at your tap. The water supplier is responsible up to the service connection (Hausanschluss); the building owner is responsible for the pipes beyond it. Lead can dissolve from lead pipes, leaded solder joints or old brass fittings, especially when water has stood in the pipes for a long time (stagnant water); this mainly affects buildings constructed before about 1973. If water has stood in the pipes for several hours, let it run until it comes out cool. If you suspect lead pipes, a lead analysis of the stagnant water by an accredited laboratory will help.

Background on household plumbing, not a measurement: in Wiesbaden, 54 % of buildings with living space were built before 1970, and a further 17 % between 1970 and 1979 (Zensus 2022, Statistisches Bundesamt, dl-de/by-2-0). (Zensus 2022) According to the German Environment Agency (Umweltbundesamt), lead pipes exist at most in houses built before 1973 – and by no means in all of them. Whether there are any in your house is known to the owner or a plumber. (UBA)

What the values mean for Wiesbaden

Water hardness in Wiesbaden in everyday life

At 20.8 °dH, Wiesbaden is in the hardness range “hard” (soft: below 8.4 °dH, medium: 8.4–14 °dH, hard: above 14 °dH).

Baby food and low sodium: tap water in Wiesbaden next to the bottled-water thresholds

Bottled water may only be labelled “suitable for preparing infant food” („geeignet für die Zubereitung von Säuglingsnahrung“) if it keeps to the maximum levels of the German Mineral and Table Water Ordinance (Mineral- und Tafelwasser-Verordnung, Annex 6). Here the published values for Wiesbaden are shown next to them, each substance on its own. This is a comparison with labelling thresholds for bottled water, not a statement on whether your tap water is suitable for baby food. (Min/TafelWV, Anlage 6)

Values at the waterworks next to the maximum levels for bottled water “suitable for infant food”
SubstanceMaximum levelValue in Wiesbaden
Sodium20 mg/l18.8 mg/l – not above
Nitrate10 mg/l1.2 mg/l – not above
Nitrite0.02 mg/lnot in the report
Sulphate240 mg/l93.1 mg/l – not above
Fluoride0.7 mg/lnot in the report
Manganese0.05 mg/lnot in the report
Arsenic0.005 mg/lnot in the report
Uranium0.002 mg/l0.00054 mg/l – not above

Against the other thresholds of Annex 6, the water would qualify as: low in sodium (“suitable for a low-sodium diet”) (Sodium 18.8 mg/l, threshold below 20 mg/l).

For context: the German Environment Agency (Umweltbundesamt) considers preparing baby food with bottled water carrying this label necessary only in rare cases, for example when tap water is temporarily allowed to contain more than 50 mg/l nitrate. (UBA 2016, p. 59) Water from lead pipes in the house is always unsuitable for infants. (UBA 2020, p. 16) The values apply at the waterworks. Questions about baby food are answered by your midwife, your paediatrician and the health office (Gesundheitsamt).

Frequently asked questions about tap water in Wiesbaden

Can you drink the tap water in Wiesbaden?

According to the verified values, yes: All tested parameters with a legal limit (9) meet the limits set by the German Drinking Water Ordinance (TrinkwV). WaterScore: 100 out of 100 (data coverage: 5 of 7 core parameters). This applies to the water from the waterworks – restrictions can only arise from old household plumbing.

How hard is the water in Wiesbaden?

The total hardness is 20.8 °dH – hardness range “hard”. Dose detergent for the hardness range “hard” – a larger amount is needed; a water softener for the washing machine can save detergent.

Is there PFAS in the tap water in Wiesbaden?

Yes, in measurable amounts: according to the published analysis by WLW Wiesbaden (as of 22 January 2026), the sum of PFAS-20 is 0.001 µg/l – that is 1 % of the limit of 0.1 µg/l, which has applied since 12 January 2026. Even this sum of all 20 substances is below the limit of 0.02 µg/l that applies from 12 January 2028 to the sum of four of them (PFAS-4).

Do I need to filter my tap water in Wiesbaden?

Based on the verified supplier values, a filter is not necessary. It can make sense if you do not like the taste. If you suspect lead pipes in an old building, a filter does not help; a laboratory analysis at the tap does – that is a question of the household plumbing, not of the water leaving the works.

WaterScore

Data coverage: 5 of 7 core parameters. Not in the test report: Nitrite and Arsenic. Missing parameters are neither estimated nor counted as harmless: the score is based only on the values available. It is not a health assessment and says nothing about the water beyond the service connection. Methodology v3: how we calculate the WaterScore.

Evidence: cite and check

Suggested citation: Trinkwassermonitor (2026): Tap water in Wiesbaden. Values according to the water supplier’s test report, sampling date 22 January 2026; at the waterworks, not household plumbing. https://trinkwassermonitor.ink/en/tap-water/wiesbaden/

JSON: /api/v1/evidence?city=wiesbaden

Data as of: 22 January 2026 · verified: 12 of 12 evaluated parameters.

This page shows only verified test data with sources, or states explicitly where data is missing (no estimated values). Cite as: “Trinkwassermonitor (2026). Tap water in Wiesbaden. Retrieved from https://trinkwassermonitor.ink/en/tap-water/wiesbaden/.”

Further information