TrinkwassermonitorTap water in Germany

Water hardness and tap water in Göttingen

Göttingen, Niedersachsen · Postcode 37073, 37075, 37077, 37079, 37081

This page is a translation of the German version; the German page is authoritative. German version · Report a translation error

Short answer: The tap water in Göttingen has a total hardness of 6.95 °dH, hardness range “soft” (as of November 2025). All tested parameters with a legal limit (9) meet the limits set by the German Drinking Water Ordinance (TrinkwV). Source: test report by Stadtwerke Göttingen. WaterScore: 100 out of 100 (data coverage: 5 of 7 core parameters).

Verified drinking-water values

ParameterValueLimit (TrinkwV)Sampling dateSourceStatus
Nitrate11.1 mg/L
50 mg/LNovember 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
PFAS (sum)0.005 µg/L0.1 µg/L

November 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Lead< 0.001 mg/L0.01 mg/L
November 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Uranium< 0.0005 mg/L0.01 mg/LNovember 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Copper0.0945 mg/L2 mg/LNovember 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Chloride11.65 mg/L250 mg/LNovember 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Sulphate30.5 mg/L
250 mg/LNovember 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Sodium7.75 mg/L200 mg/LNovember 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Calcium36.5 mg/L–November 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Magnesium8.05 mg/L–November 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
pH8.26.5–9.5November 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Total hardness6.95 °dH (soft)no legal limitNovember 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified
Electrical conductivity298.5 µS/cm–November 2025Stadtwerke Göttingen AGverified

Note from the test report (in the German original): Stadtwerke Göttingen AG · Analyse 2025 (Stand November 2025, Labor AWIA Umwelt GmbH i. Z. m. SGS Institut Fresenius). Das Versorgungsgebiet wird zu 80% aus der Sösetalsperre (Harz) und zu 20% aus Eigenförderung (Weendespring, Stegemühle, Springmühle) gespeist; das Dokument nennt keine separaten Zonen, sondern eine Spannbreite über das gesamte Gebiet. Werte hier sind Mittelpunkte der genannten Spannbreite bzw. – bei PFAS – der obere Rand der Spanne; beides ist in den Originalwerten gekennzeichnet.

Is a value wrong or out of date? Report an error – we check every report against the original source.

Water at your own tap: The values describe the water the supplier delivers – not automatically the water at your tap. The water supplier is responsible up to the service connection (Hausanschluss); the building owner is responsible for the pipes beyond it. Lead can dissolve from lead pipes, leaded solder joints or old brass fittings, especially when water has stood in the pipes for a long time (stagnant water); this mainly affects buildings constructed before about 1973. If water has stood in the pipes for several hours, let it run until it comes out cool. If you suspect lead pipes, a lead analysis of the stagnant water by an accredited laboratory will help.

Background on household plumbing, not a measurement: in Göttingen, 58 % of buildings with living space were built before 1970, and a further 15 % between 1970 and 1979 (Zensus 2022, Statistisches Bundesamt, dl-de/by-2-0). (Zensus 2022) According to the German Environment Agency (Umweltbundesamt), lead pipes exist at most in houses built before 1973 – and by no means in all of them. Whether there are any in your house is known to the owner or a plumber. (UBA)

What the values mean for Göttingen

Water hardness in Göttingen in everyday life

At 6.95 °dH, Göttingen is in the hardness range “soft” (soft: below 8.4 °dH, medium: 8.4–14 °dH, hard: above 14 °dH).

Baby food and low sodium: tap water in Göttingen next to the bottled-water thresholds

Bottled water may only be labelled “suitable for preparing infant food” („geeignet für die Zubereitung von Säuglingsnahrung“) if it keeps to the maximum levels of the German Mineral and Table Water Ordinance (Mineral- und Tafelwasser-Verordnung, Annex 6). Here the published values for Göttingen are shown next to them, each substance on its own. This is a comparison with labelling thresholds for bottled water, not a statement on whether your tap water is suitable for baby food. (Min/TafelWV, Anlage 6)

Values at the waterworks next to the maximum levels for bottled water “suitable for infant food”
SubstanceMaximum levelValue in Göttingen
Sodium20 mg/l7.75 mg/l – not above
Nitrate10 mg/l11.1 mg/l – above
Nitrite0.02 mg/lnot in the report
Sulphate240 mg/l30.5 mg/l – not above
Fluoride0.7 mg/lnot in the report
Manganese0.05 mg/lnot in the report
Arsenic0.005 mg/lnot in the report
Uranium0.002 mg/lbelow the detection limit (0.0005 mg/l) – not above

Against the other thresholds of Annex 6, the water would qualify as: low in sodium (“suitable for a low-sodium diet”) (Sodium 7.75 mg/l, threshold below 20 mg/l).

For context: the German Environment Agency (Umweltbundesamt) considers preparing baby food with bottled water carrying this label necessary only in rare cases, for example when tap water is temporarily allowed to contain more than 50 mg/l nitrate. (UBA 2016, p. 59) Water from lead pipes in the house is always unsuitable for infants. (UBA 2020, p. 16) The values apply at the waterworks. Questions about baby food are answered by your midwife, your paediatrician and the health office (Gesundheitsamt).

Frequently asked questions about tap water in Göttingen

Can you drink the tap water in Göttingen?

According to the verified values, yes: All tested parameters with a legal limit (9) meet the limits set by the German Drinking Water Ordinance (TrinkwV). WaterScore: 100 out of 100 (data coverage: 5 of 7 core parameters). This applies to the water from the waterworks – restrictions can only arise from old household plumbing.

How hard is the water in Göttingen?

The total hardness is 6.95 °dH – hardness range “soft”. Dose detergent for the hardness range “soft” – the lowest amount on the pack.

Is there PFAS in the tap water in Göttingen?

Yes, in measurable amounts: according to the published analysis by Stadtwerke Göttingen (as of November 2025), the sum of PFAS-20 is 0.005 (upper end of the range given by the supplier) µg/l – that is 5 % of the limit of 0.1 µg/l, which has applied since 12 January 2026. Even this sum of all 20 substances is below the limit of 0.02 µg/l that applies from 12 January 2028 to the sum of four of them (PFAS-4).

Do I need to filter my tap water in Göttingen?

Based on the verified supplier values, a filter is not necessary. It can make sense if you do not like the taste. If you suspect lead pipes in an old building, a filter does not help; a laboratory analysis at the tap does – that is a question of the household plumbing, not of the water leaving the works.

WaterScore

Data coverage: 5 of 7 core parameters. Not in the test report: Nitrite and Arsenic. Missing parameters are neither estimated nor counted as harmless: the score is based only on the values available. It is not a health assessment and says nothing about the water beyond the service connection. Methodology v3: how we calculate the WaterScore.

Evidence: cite and check

Suggested citation: Trinkwassermonitor (2025): Tap water in Göttingen. Values according to the water supplier’s test report, sampling date November 2025; at the waterworks, not household plumbing. https://trinkwassermonitor.ink/en/tap-water/goettingen/

JSON: /api/v1/evidence?city=goettingen

Data as of: November 2025 · verified: 13 of 13 evaluated parameters.

This page shows only verified test data with sources, or states explicitly where data is missing (no estimated values). Cite as: “Trinkwassermonitor (2026). Tap water in Göttingen. Retrieved from https://trinkwassermonitor.ink/en/tap-water/goettingen/.”

Further information